Leadership Institute

You are here

Leadership Institute

Form new personal and professional relationships while exploring relevant business,
social and community topics during this nine-month program 



Greater Mankato Leadership Institute

For over 30 years Greater Mankato Leadership Institute has been the premier leadership development training program in Greater Mankato. This nine-month program consists of 1-2 full day sessions each month from September to May, usually on the 3rd Wednesday of the month. Don't miss this opportunity to learn the leadership skills necessary to take your career and organization to the next level! 

Tuition for the nine--month program is $1,475 for Greater Mankato Growth members (Engaged level or higher), which is an average of $134 per session.  All program costs are included, including materials and meals, as well as transportation and lodging for the two-day public policy and government sessions.  (Premier through Diamond level members also receive a $175-$675 discount on the program fee.)


The Program


About the Greater Mankato Leadership Institute

Since 1983 Greater Mankato Leadership Institute has provided the area's only comprehensive leadership training program with a community focus. This nine-month program consists of eleven day long sessions September and May. Each year the curriculum is evaluated and updated by the volunteer Steering Committee to ensure graduates are well prepared to serve as leaders in their workplace and our community.

Benefits for Participants

The Greater Mankato Leadership Institute offers unique advantages:

  • An exceptional learning environment allowing participants to practice leadership skills and apply them to their work and personal life
  • Instruction and guidance from experts from around the community and across the nation
  • Opportunities to connect with business and community leaders
  • A well-rounded curriculum that focuses on personal, professional and community leadership

Benefits for Employers

Enrolling key employees in the Greater Mankato Leadership Institute can benefit your business and organization in many ways:

  • Strengthened leadership abilities and insight
  • Increased satisfaction for employees looking to grow
  • Enhanced skills applicable to today's workplace
  • Exposure to the latest leadership development tools and information employees can bring back to the workplace


Charles Ingman Leadership Fund

This fund provides up to a 50% scholarship for a Greater Mankato Leadership Institute applicant who has demonstrated community trusteeship by active involvement in the community, has assumed leadership roles and Leadership Institute tuition would be a burden to the applicant's sponsoring organization. The Leadership Institute Selection Committee is responsible for the selection of the scholarship recipient. Contributions may be made by sending a check payable to the Mankato Area Foundation, 220 E Main Street, Suite 5, Mankato, MN 56001. For more information contact Shannon Gullickson or submit an application.

Minnesota Women Lawyers

Founded in 1972, Minnesota Women Lawyers is an association of more than 1,200 lawyers, judges, law students and other professionals. MWL’s goals are to support the professional and leadership development of women lawyers, to advocate on behalf of women lawyers within the legal profession, and to support social action initiatives to end discrimination in the justice system and promote equality of women in society. The Leadership Scholarship was created in 2009 in response to MWL’s strategic goals of providing opportunities for women lawyers to develop and practice leadership skills and to encourage women lawyers to become leaders in the profession and the broader community. The scholarship is for $500 to the Greater Mankato Leadership Institute and is open to any local legal professional and emerging legal professionals, including, but not limited to, lawyers, law clerks, law students, pre-law students, paralegals, administrative assistants, and office managers. To apply please download the application here. Deadline for submission is June 4.


Hap Halligan Award

The Hap Halligan Leadership award is presented each fall at the Greater Manjkato Business Awards & Hall of Fame to a graduate of Greater Mankato Leadership Institute. The purpose of the Hap Halligan Leadership Award is to recognize and honor an individual whose particiaption in the Greater Mankato Leadership Institute program has helped to provide an impetus for outstanding contributions ot our community. Click here to see previous award recipients. Click here for a nomination form.



Current Class


Topics and Dates for 2015 - 16 Class
The Leadership ChallengeSeptember 16Strengths Finder and Well-Being Assessments
Team LeadershipSeptember 17MSU High Ropes Course and team building activities
Greater Mankato's Past, Present and FutureOctober 21 
Understanding DiversityNovember 18 
Community EngagementDecember 16 
Educating Greater Mankato's LeadersJanuary 20 
Effective CommunicationFebruary 17 
Civic EngagementMarch 16-17Overnight in St. Paul - Two day session
Ethical LeadershipApril 20 
Identifying Your Values & PrioritiesMay 18Also featuring an evening graduation reception
**Note: Some dates may change. Typically, each session begins with networking and breakfast at Greater Mankato Growth's Business Before Hours event starting 7:30 am (not required), with the class beginning at 8:30 am and running until 4:30 pm. Also, accommodations can be made for those with physical disabilities or those not comfortable with the high ropes course activities.



2015 - 16 Class List

Torin Akey, MSU - Residential Life

Crystal Anderson, All American Foods, Inc.

Richelle Ballenger,  Greater Mankato Growth

Lindsey Bibbs-Anderson, Minnesota Valley Federal Credity Union

Michelle Biedscheid, Capstone/Coughlan Companies

James Bobholz, MTU Onsite Energy

Vickie Bushman, ProGrowth Bank

Nicole Carlson, Consolidated Communication

Pratibha Dhamala, Small Business Development Center

Brooke Forstner, Eide Bailly, LLP

Jeff Grace, Blethen, Gage & Krause

Casey Hardy, Blue Earth County

Dan Hart, Mankato Clinic

Aaron Hatanpa, Hatanpa Insurance Agency

Diron Jacobsen, Walmart

Katie Johnson, City of North Mankato

Josh Kutil, Kato Engineering

Elisabeth Moat, AmericInn Hotel & Conference Center

Shawn Morgan, North Mankato Police Department

Kim Mueller, Mankato Area Public Schools

Robyn Naumann, Mankato Clinic

Jessica O’Brien, MN Council of Churches

Amal Osman, City of Mankato

Darci Pratt, Pratt, Kutzke & Associates LLP

Steve Schoener, LivingLinks

Tyler Scholl, Kato Engineering

Joe Smentek, Minnesota Soybean

Kelly Sonnek, Jack Links

Kim Spears, City of North Mankato

Tricia Stenberg, Greater Mankato Area United Way

Stephanie Steward, Mayo Clinic Health System

Connie Stokman, All American Foods, Inc.

Joe Thom, All American Foods, Inc.

Shelby Thorne, Abdo, Eick & Meyers, LLP

Jacob Thunander, Region Nine Development Commission

Steven Toedter, MTU ONsite Energy

Dan Tomhave, Bethany Lutheran College

Wade Volk, Volk Transfer

Sara Will, Mankato Clinic

Chris Willaert, Visit Mankato

Steve Winkler, Jones & Magnus

Karen Wolters, Mankato Area Public Schools

Lindsey Worden, Jack Link's Protein Snacks

Kristy Ziegler, Carlson Craft

Thomas Zimmerman, Consolidated Communications






 "I have used tools from every leadership session to improve our organization. Also, the networking is a tremendous benefit. I highly recommend the Leadership Institute for anyone wanting to improve their organization." 

- Geoff Roise, Lindsay Windows


“The Greater Mankato Leadership Institute is a great way to build relationships within the community. Getting to know my classmates helped me establish connections that will last for years. The Leadership Institute provided many opportunities to learn about the region and increased my effectivess within my organization."

- John Harrestein, City of North Mankato


"This class helped me push the boundaries of what I thought was possible for me to do, both physically and professionally. What I learned will always be with me, pushing me to be the leader that I want and know I can be."
        - Sandra Hollerich, Kato Engineering, Inc.






Find your classmates

Looking to reconnect to your classmates from the Leadership Institute? Check out our list of Alumni below to find them. The list is sorted by the year in which the class started the program. If your information is in need of updating please contact Greater Mankato Growth.


2010 - 2015

2010 - 2011

Mark Anderson
Gale Bigbee
Benjamin Borer
Magen Feuchtenberger
Joe Fredrick, Jr.
Kimberly Giebal
Pam Hermanson
Joann Jenning
Lisa Johnson
Ginnette Kearney
Christopher Kind
Michael Laskey
Aleta Lin
Andrea Marinenko
Benjamin McAnich
AJ Menden
Lisa Peterson
Lisa Rucker
Chris Sandquist
Jaci Siebenaler
Annetta Skogen
Jon Stordahl
Mitchell Wilking
Suzanne Willaert

2011 - 2012

Joshua Anderson
Laura Bealey
Nick Burger
Christopher Cavett
Mark Eskro
Jessica Frein
Christina Froehlich
Gary Gavin
Cory Genelin
Beth Ingalls
Douglas Johnson
Brenda Leibfried
Amy Linde
Rob Martin
Mike McGowan
Melissa McGraw
Naomi Mortensen
Carolyn Nelson
Christopher Nelson
Brent Pattison
Dalaine Remes
Stephanie Stack
Jeff Stagg
Sam Steiger
Laura Templin
Elizabeth Whitcomb
Sara Wilfahrt
Kate Wilson
Scott Wojcik
Eric Woller

2012 - 2013

Debra Addis
Brittany Anderson
Michael Atherley
Toby Begnaud
John Branstad
Joe Brennan
Deb Caldwell
Alan Cole
Shelly Cornish
Lana Eccles
Brad Embacher
Carrie Flanagan
Julie Foster
Eric Harriman
Tonya Hobbie
Sean Jamison
Jeffery Johnson
Mary Kaisershot
Wendy Keenan
Scott Kleven
Patti Kramlinger
Todd Miller
Mark Mitzel
Kyle Mrozek
Jill Mueller
Eric Plath
Jeff Pribyl
Jason Quint
Tom Rivers
Matt Schindle
Benjamin Suker
Jennifer Thon
Karen Toft
Chuck Vermeersch
Kelsie Wagner
Jolene Wall
Anne Willaert
Shanna Willaert
Kari Young
Lisa Hoffman Wojcik

2013 - 2014

Patrick Baker
Brian Bibbs
Tracy Brovold
John Bulcock
Jeff Call
Jennifer Catron
Jennifer Ceminsky
Nicole Edens
Dan Ehrke
Molly Elder
Nicole Feltault
Dain Fisher
David Freitag
Jennifer Harguth
John Harrenstein
Sandra Hollerich
Shannon Hoolihan
Cheryl Jones
Todd Joyal
Kenneth Kuehner
Paul Lawton
Julianne Leiferman
Jennifer Lurken
Nancee Mason
Shannon Nuy
Abbie Olson
Mary Oudekerk
Amber Power
Bryan Pratt
Benjamin Rigdon
Richard Ringler
Trisha Rosenfeld
Brian Salzle
Josh Sherburne
Brett Skilbred
Laura Stevens
Wallace Thomas
Chastity Valvick
Ann Vetter
Lindsey Walker
Don Westphal
Dallas Willman
Angela Ziegler

2014 - 2015

Alissa Brekke
Casey Christenson
Burle Christopherson
John Considine III
Eric Dosch
Adam Fries
Seth Ferkenstad
Andrew Garry
Leah Hansen
Jana Hansen
Elizabeth Harstad
Paula Heyer
Carly Hopper
Lucas Howk
Shane Johnson
Mark Johnson
Leah Kranz
Chris Lienemann
Dianna Lyngholm
Elizabeth Manderfeld
Theodore Manthe
Becky McCarty
James Meyer
Josh Milow
Julie Morgan
Ted Ornas
Eric Peters
Alec Pfeffer
Kayla Powers
Jennifer Rorick
Tamera Saar
Amy Schroepfer
Paul Shneider
Joelle Shouts
Bradley Swanson
Roger Sward
Susan Tarnowski
Greg Torseth
Shane Van Engen
Jennifer Zieske


2005 - 2010

2005 - 2006

Lynn Akey
Danny Anderson
David Andre
Matthew Coulsey
Matthew Downs
Krystal Dredge
Brian Duehring
Laura Elvebak
Jeffrey Evenson
Jeremy Geppert
Scott Johnson
Jeffrey Kienholz
Roger Kienholz
Joshua Klopp
Brian Lawrence
Wendy Meyer
Robert Norman
Leah Pockrandt
Mary Rettmer
Jason Reuter
Shelly Sabatka
Amy Schmidt
Johanna Simpson
Frederick Slocum III
Dan Solheid
Ryan Spaude
Pat Steffensmeier
Randall Swenson
Barbara Tonn
Kathleen Trauger
Jim Wall
Pam Weller-Dengel

2006 - 2007

Heidi Beske
Jessica Beyer
Lisa Boelter
Nate Brekke
Marcius Brock
Beth Colway
Steve Csizmadia
Tessa Donato
Bill Douglass
Brian Grey
Jennifer Hlubek
Heidi Hudson-Roberts
Amy Junge
Michelle Klehr
Jill Klinger
Mark Kluender
Rebecca Kunst
Calvin Moultrie
Dena Nundahl-Colemer
Sally Obernolte
Duane Olenius
Richard Palmatier
Kelly Peterson
Jim Pockrandt
Trinette Risting
Wendy Schuh
Beth Serrill
Jerod Smithback
Mary Jo Starkson
Anthony Twedt
Tom Umhoefer
DeeDra Vosburg

2007 - 2008

Krista Ahlers
Jll Baker
Michelle Carter
Molly Christensen
Herman Dharmarajah
Karl Fager
Jerrel Flanagan
John Ganey
Justin Grev
Melanie Grund
Rachel Hanson
Rick Harbath
Jennifer Homer
Jody Hunstad
Kurt Johnson
Peter Johnson
Curtis Kawlewski
Mary Lou Kudela
Joy Leafblad
Andrea Luedtke
Lisa Melchior
Andrew Meyers
Larissa Mrozek
David Pfeffer
Will Remmert
Christopher Rients
Brenda Rohlfing
Bryan Stading
Joleen Stelter
Trent Talle
Alex Taylor

2008 - 2009

Laura Bartolo
Robin Beck
Ted Boehm
Katie Boone
Keith Deitering
Thomas Flunker
Brian Fors
Diane Halvorson
Kelly Hanson
Linda Hanson
Sarah Harstad
Andrew Hlubek
Cathy Hughes
Michelle Hunstad
Mike Klehr
Jodi Lumsden
Kristel Lynch
Brian Malm
Meredith Menden
Joan Rasmussen
Geoff Roise
Monde Schwartz
Brenda Stevermer
Greg Tholkes
Kevin Velasquez
Nate Wenner
Earl Williams
Amber Wright

2009 - 2010

Andrew Tatge
Bonnie Pettis
Cheryl Hamond
Christi Wilking
Christopher Austin
Glenn Austin
Heather Gleason
Jana Klein
Jake Krier
Jim Panko
Lisa Nagel
Lora McCollum
Ramon Pinero
Ramona Callahana-Beiswanger
Ronald Romnes
Ryan Crabtree
Sandra Oachs
Steven Friese
Brian Gersich
David Krueger
Valerie Bentdahl
Anne Wolff


2000 - 2005

2000 - 2001

Elizabeth Boots
Troy Diedrich
Donna Drganc
Stacey Edwards Jones
Charlene Hanson
Nancy Hopkins
John Lach
Sue Larsen
Chad Lebert
Amy Lewison
Cheryl Lindquist
James Lundgren
Roxy Mortvedt
Julie Oliver
Lois Quinn
Cres Reid
Sara Rundle
Rodney Schumacher
Lance Schwartz
Jennifer Spaude
Leslie Stoltenberg
Denise Thompson
Wendy Wyant
Denise Zernechel

2001 - 2002

Claudia Collier
Dough Dittbenner
Joe Duncan
Doug Elkins
Greg Gray
Chandler Holland
Peggy Julian
Kari Juni
Kaaren Keohane
Frederic Koval
Edie Leasman
Richard Lund
Gregg Marg
Nick Meyer
Christopher Mickle
Daniel Mundahl
Julie Nelson
Eric Oleson
Lisa Oslund
Heather Stoufer
Dorothy Tipler
Karen Wasko
Charlyn Webster
Elizabeth Weinandt
Kimberly Wobschal
Diane Zimmerman

2002 - 2003

Linda Annis
Bonnie Babb
Shelley Becker
Linda Beer
Shane Bowyer
Dawn Fellows
Derek Fisher
D. Scott Gril
Cathy Groebner
Timothy Hayes
Lois Jaeger
Kathy Johnson
Susan Kennedy Ostendorf
Dustin Lee
Peggy Mueller
Katie Nerem Roth
Julene Nolan
Dwain Petersen
Arlee Session
Denise Thomas
Jay Thompson
Kay Wallerich
Marilyn Weber
Dean Wellner
Karen Wright
Matthew Yach

2003 - 2004

Timothy Anderson
Carla Becker
Sara Brigger Gleason
Jennifer Caldwell
Scott Danger
Dennis Davito
Barbara Embacher
Tina Enz-Wolff
Diana Gabriel
Robyn Goldy
Darcy Helder
Lisa Jahnke
Jean Javens
Tedmund Johnson
Linda Koepp
Loretta Lamb
Donna Marzolf
Joseph Meidl
Bobbi Nawrocki
Christine Nessler
David Norris
Betty Ouren
Christopher Roe
Anna Schwanke
Anna Thill
Elizabeth Ulman
Arthur P. Westphal
David Wittenberg

2004 - 2005

Shane Baier
RIck Bartlett
Keith Bauer
Julie Bennett
Peter Blethen
Brian Corbett
Edell Fiedler
Greg George
Ruth Griebenow
Linda Hilligoss
Hilary Hippen-Leek
Sandra Jessen
Brian Jones
Catherine Lauer
Dustin Lee
Janet Moldstad
Shannon O'Connor
Jeanette Phillips
Daniel Quittem
Carrie Rice
Luke Robinson
Shannon Robinson
Craig Rosfjord
Debra Schulz
Jacqueline Scroggs
Charles Thomas
David Thompson
Troy Werk
John Whitington
Becky Wilson
Kate Winkels
Shannon Zika


1995 - 2000

1995 - 1996

Nancy Benson
Janice Berndt
Pam Cords
Pat Davis
Suzanne Douma
Jodie Drager
Stephanie Drengler
Dawn Fazio
Tony Filipovitch
Fred Fritz
Linda Giersdorf
Jeff Hagen
Terri Jensen
Julia Ketcham-Corbett
Bonne Knutson
Dan Larson
Linda Leiding
Geri McCarthy
Judy Ringler Mountain
Erling Teigen
Anne Walsh
Alice Weydt

1996 - 1997

Amy Atkins
Kathleen Bakken
Al Bennett
Brian Benshoof
Joseph Breiter
Christopher Cain
James Fedson
Debra Flemming
John Ginther
Cindy Klingel
Ron Koth
Debra Mehr
Joseph Meixl
Charles Parsons
Cheryl Petersen-Kroeber
Elizabeth Sharp
Michael Sieberg
Laura Wilson
John Zellmer

1997 - 1998

Kathleen A. Brynaert
Gary Burandt
Kevin Burns
Greg Costello
Carrie Danielson
Candee Deichman
John Finke
Robert Freyberg
Gordon Gibbs
John B. Hemstock
Nathan Jensen
Paul Lindfors
Gael Mericle
Timothy Murry
John G. Nadeau
Diane Norland
Rita Petrie
Linda Pilgrim
Will Purvis
Brenda Roemhildt
Andrew P. Roos
Sandra Schnorenberg
Philip Slingsby
Clyde Stewart
Richard Stuve

1998 - 1999

Bonnie Anderson
Marcia Bahr
Neal Benson
Russell Berg
Gerry Burke
Sam Cebula
Anne Chapman
Terri Evers
Bruce Freeberg
Rod Hebrink
Marcus Hendrickson
Jeff Hudson
Ginny Jordan
Daniel Jordet
Cheryl Kalakian
Diana Karau
Katie Klanderrud
Jerry Kopel
Tom Kopp
Les Koppendrayer
Erik Leagjeld
John Leif
Steve Michel
Beverlee Mountain
Shayne Narjes
Al Neely
Lucy Nelson
Christine Phinney
Karen Sandersfeld
Mark Sharpless
Kathy Sonnek
Colleen VanBlarcom

1999 - 2000

Tom Barna
Paul Bertino
Kath Bill
Kevin Bittner
Chris Carpenter
Jed Falgren
Julie Frederick
Marilyn Frederick
Sam Gett
Bruce Gratz
Jim Gullickson
Margaret Hesser
Cheri Jensen
Trish Johnson
Jean Klosowski
Michelle Laven
Jane Lebert
Dawn Makovsky
Rob Middleton
Greg Milbrath
Winnie Mitchell
Roberta Moorhouse
Kathy Mork
Tracy Nickels
Tami Rueter
David Richards
Warren Sandmann
Lynn Schultz
Michelle Steindl


1990 - 1995

1990 - 1991

Jody Bloemke
Jo Cattrysse
Joe Chester
Lisa Dahman
Archie Kendall
Alan Kiefer
Amy Neils
Thomas Nester
Roland Nord
Marilyn Northamer
Patty O'Connor
David Pearson
Gail Point
Rick Steinberg
Julie Vetter
Marion Welter

1991 - 1992

Joslin Anderson
Sally Beal
Charles Berg
Diane Biedscheid
Rita Browne
Susan Bruss
Marlene Buker
Bill Coughlan
Margaret DeBoom
Shirley Eken
Myron Erstad
Holly Frohling
Viola Gray
Lisa Hamel
Arlene Herzberg
Ginny Hughes
Amy Ites
Allan Kluever
Robert Richter
Thomas Riley
Wayne Sharp
Bruce Simmons
Kathy Vos
Eric Weller

1992 - 1993

Nancy Bellig
Patricia Biesterfeld
Kevin Bores
Denise DeCock
Steven Ditschler
Judy Hayes
Norla Hesse
Sharon Juliar
Pam Keim
Kay Kendall
Kim Knutson
Robert Meyer
Jodi Miller
William VanderSluis
Bill Ward

1993 - 1994

Suzanne Bunkers
Mary Conley
Jill Evans
Joan Flad
David Gette
Pamela Harbarth
Cynthia Hintz
Mark Kasma
Janet McMahon
Steve Olson
Donald Poplau
Kathleen Schuetz
Richard Straka
Teriann Thompson
Rebecca Waskosky
John Wood

1994 - 1995

Bonnie Barrer
Robert Else
Douglas Gardner
Shannon Gullickson
Gretta Handke
Jerry Huettl
Mary Jacobs
Mary Jones
Jerry Kolander
Dan Lemke
Kelly McDonough
Linda Meidl
Nancy Meyer
Rod Meyer
Mike Nolan
John Parham
Jayne Pietsch
Celeste Rubie
Barbara Sanders
Laurie Seys
Kathy VanTol
Susan Ward


1985 - 1990

1985 - 1986

Jerry Bambery
Marilu Bambery
Mary Bloodgood
Keith Boleen
Kenneth Christenson
Richard Coyle
Steve Flo
Mary Jo Goettl
Maureen Gustafson
Colleen Landkamer
Marty Penkhus
Brad Pratt
Brad Reeves
Elaine Schoeneberger
Dan Weir

1986 - 1987

Catherine Bristol
Tim Bye
Kathie Davis
Mike Donohoe
Dave Hageman
Pat Johnson
Jack Kolars
Gordon Lundin
Robbie Madison
Holley Reeves
Wes Swanson
Carol Welp

1987 - 1988

Ross Arneson
Frank Cesario
Lois Cheever
Beth Christensen
Susan Cole
Linda Danielson
Margo Dietz
Kathleen Dorn
Mary Dowd
Frank Ellesmere
Carol Frederick
Roger R. Greenwald
Ruth Harvey
David Knutson
Barbara Lamson
April Moen-Johnson
Cheryl Regan
Martha Robinson
Marilyn Shain
Ann Splinter
Dennis Wahlstrom
Dennis Zellmer

1988 - 1989

Judy Arzdorf
JO Guck Bailey
Rosie Brunmeier
Marsha Danielson
Beverly Herda
Michael Hoffman
Neal Lund
Linda McGraw-Ellesmere
Mary Nolan
Mary O'Sullivan
Douglas Otopalik
Kevin Paap
Jennifer Pfeffer
Jerry Pietz
Kent Reeves
Randy Westman
Pam Willard
Jane Wold
Gloria Zachow

1989 - 1990

Virginia Bieren
Brad Brozik
Joan Eisenreich
John Gaddo
Jim Hanson
Julie Kroeger
Mike Lagerquist
Edie Lange
Julaine Larson
Marion Lichtenberg
Molly Madden
Diane McPherson
Nancy Menzel
Ronald Schirmers
Shelly Schulz
William Simonette
David Sunderman
Mike Trieschman
Dotty VanderWilt
Eileen Wells


1983 - 1985

1983 - 1984

Neal Benson
Darlene Brandt
Jane Confer
Ogden W. Confer
Michael Hoffman
Paul Horrisberger
Denise Hudson
Clark Johnson
Douglas Johnson
Mary Jones
Richard Kakeldey
Robert Kitchenmaster
Rob Middleton
Jack Nawrocki
Brad Reeves
Holley Reeves
Thomas Riley
Martha Robinson
Chuck Rudolph
Dennis Siemer
Stephanie Stoffel
Kathleen Trauger
Ed Waltman
Steve Welp
David Wintz
Pam Year

1984 - 1985

Diane Berge
Alec Boyce
Rick Confer
Jerry Crest
Floyd Griffith
Paul Horrisberger
Carol Lee
Joe Leonard
Pat Morano
Sam Terrell
Creighton Wersal
Pat Winkelman







2015 Greater Mankato Leadership Institute Sponsor:



Diana Gabriel, Certified Professional Coach



Diana Gabriel, Certified Professional Coach




Thank you to the 2015-16 Greater Mankato Leadership Institute Committee

Chastity Valvick | Chair - Consolidated Communications

Jaci Sprague | Past Chair - Junior Achievement of Greater Mankato

Ben McAninch | Past Chair - Blethen, Gage & Krause, PLLP

Patti Kramlinger - Minnesota State University, Mankato

Jennifer Ceminsky - South Central College 

John Bulcock - Minnesota State University, Mankato

Carrie Flanagan - Thrivent Financial

Jennifer Rorick - Mayo Clinic Health System

Adam Fries - Johnson Outdoors


Click here to learn more about sponsoring this program 



The Greater Mankato Growth, Inc. Family: Greate Mankato Growth Visit Mankato City Center Partnership