Current Employment Statistics Jobs Data

View Current GMG News Releases, including current job number data information.

When it comes to judging the economic strength of a particular region relative to jobs, one of the best sources is CES data from the MN Department of Employment and Economic Development (DEED), which measures the number of paid employees in a particular region, excluding self-employment and farm jobs.

 

 

 


 

 


 

 


Greater Mankato Current Employment Statistics (CES)
(Mankato-North Mankato, MN MSA, which includes all of Blue Earth and Nicollet Counties)
Month200920102011201220132014
January53,13550,81351,66752,24953,12754,477
February53, 21651,09652,02852,56253,69254,974
March52,83251,28152,23052,77153,67354,814
April53,19751,90153,15453,42353,69655,370
May52,95752,10353,36253,10354,37555,525
June52,33952,23953,53653,30354,62555,518
July50,90950,44551,70351,94152,56853,380
August50,50249,99252,01651,56252,98754,487
September50,66851,25953,26653,42054,35756,005
October52,04953,13154,14154,76356,15157,683
November52,05253,23453,59354,38256,078 
December52,03852,57752,99854,19655,581 
ANNUAL AVERAGE52,12451,67352,80853,14054,24355,323

Source: DEED Employment Statistics (click here for full report
)