Home

Menu

Business in Greater Mankato

You are here

Current Employment Statistics Jobs Data

View Current GMG News Releases, including current job number data information.

When it comes to judging the economic strength of a particular region relative to jobs, one of the best sources is CES data from the MN Department of Employment and Economic Development (DEED), which measures the number of paid employees in a particular region, excluding self-employment and farm jobs.

 

 


 

 


 

 


 


 

 


 

Greater Mankato
Current Employment Statistics (CES)
(Mankato-North Mankato, MN MSA, which includes all of Blue Earth and Nicollet Counties)
Month2009201020112012201320142015
January53,13550,81351,66752,24953,12754,47755,356
February53, 21651,09652,02852,56253,69254,97455,915
March52,83251,28152,23052,77153,67354,81455,685
April53,19751,90153,15453,42353,69655,370 55,579
May52,95752,10353,36253,10354,37555,52555,657 
June52,33952,23953,53653,30354,62555,51855,902 
July50,90950,44551,70351,94152,56853,38054,116 
August50,50249,99252,01651,56252,98754,487 
September50,66851,25953,26653,42054,35756,005 
October52,04953,13154,14154,76356,15157,828 
November52,05253,23453,59354,38256,07858,125 
December52,03852,57752,99854,19655,58157,663 
ANNUAL AVERAGE52,12451,67352,80853,14054,24355,277 55,459

Source: DEED Employment Statistics (click here for full report)

The Greater Mankato Growth, Inc. Family: Greate Mankato Growth Visit Mankato City Center Partnership