Current Employment Statistics Jobs Data

View Current GMG News Releases, including current job number data information.

When it comes to judging the economic strength of a particular region relative to jobs, one of the best sources is CES data from the MN Department of Employment and Economic Development (DEED), which measures the number of paid employees in a particular region, excluding self-employment and farm jobs.

 

 


 

 


 

 


 

Greater Mankato Current Employment Statistics (CES)
(Mankato-North Mankato, MN MSA, which includes all of Blue Earth and Nicollet Counties)
Month200920102011201220132014
January53,13550,81351,66752,24953,12754,477
February53, 21651,09652,02852,56253,69254,974
March52,83251,28152,23052,77153,67354,814
April53,19751,90153,15453,42353,69655,370
May52,95752,10353,36253,10354,37555,525
June52,33952,23953,53653,30354,62555,519
July50,90950,44551,70351,94152,56853,804
August50,50249,99252,01651,56252,987 
September50,66851,25953,26653,42054,357 
October52,04953,13154,14154,76356,151 
November52,05253,23453,59354,38256,078 
December52,03852,57752,99854,19655,581 
ANNUAL AVERAGE52,12451,67352,80853,14054,24354,926

Source: DEED Employment Statistics (click here for full report
)